Saturday, 30 November 2013

Training report: Luck of the Irish

auckland bjjWhat does an Irish man does in his honeymoon in New Zealand?
Train at Aucklandbjj.com.
Joke aside, it was great to meet John from Dublin.

Tuesday night training was basically a private class with 2 students.
I just covered any questions they had as it was the Q&A topic of the program.
I taught some mount escapes and arm drag from butterfly guard and heaps more from my personal repertoire.
Training concluded with some rolling and guard pass drilling.

While Thursday night had a better turn out, I am not sure if the reason is that it is our nogi night.

Topic of the day:

Arm drag
single leg takedown
Straight ankle lock sub.

Training conluded with 30 minutes sparring.
It was a pleasure to watch Judo Paul decimating via ouchi gari.

At the moment, we are considering having our last class on Thursday 19 December 2013 and restart on Tuesday 14 January 2014





auckland bjj
Stu supervising our single guys dancing class on Thursday night

















Sunday, 24 November 2013

Helio Soneca BJJ Seminars in Auckland

auckland bjjHelio is Auckland for the week doing 3 BJJ seminars at different locations.

http://www.bjjheroes.com/bjj-fighters/helio-soneca-Moreira

http://www.heliosoneca.com/site/index.php?pag=about


Open to everyone

Tuesday 26 November at Douglas Santos
From 6 pm.
Cost is $60.

Friday 29 November at Paulo Sorriso
From 7 pm
Cost $60
No Gi seminar

Saturday 30 Novembers at Tukaha
from 10 am
Cost $60


see our link for website details of each clubs.

 
 http://www.aucklandbjj.com/p/other-auckland-clubs.html


Tuesday, 19 November 2013

Happy Birthday Sensei Littlewood, Judo/BJJ team fight 7th Dec

No lettuce was harmed in the writing of this post
We are looking for competitors for a team fight held at the Epsom Dojo on the 7th of December.

All fighters welcome, the rules based on Kodokan rules but made more BJJ friendly (more time on the ground, no penalty for drag downs).

The fights will be a bit of fun, and all prizes will be boxes of beer. A BBQ and drinks will follow. The fun starts from 2pm on the 7th Please contact Serge or me if you are keen.

for comp rules: see http://www.judokong.com/2013/11/all-on-for-young-and-old-rick.html

Thursday, 14 November 2013

Training report: Igor gets promoted to blue belt

Throw of the day: Tomoe Nage (sacrifice throw).

Ground techniques of the day: Tripod sweep, berimbolo and de la riva guard concept.

We promoted Igor to blue belt.

Usually promotions are held twice a year but Igor is leaving us for x mas holidays next week to his home town Rio de Janeiro.

Well done, Igor.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Saturday, 9 November 2013

Open mats at DS team

Good teaming today at the headquarters!

Was really good to see Douglas after his trip to Brazil.

Also I got to train with Filipe who I haven't rolled with since he was a blue belt.

Friday, 8 November 2013

Training Report: Tai Otoshi, Guard sweeps (de lar riva and berimbolo)

auckland bjjTopic of the day was Tai toshi for the throw of the day and  guard sweeps.

We covered 2 sweeps from de la riva and berimbolo.

Situational rolling from open guard

Normal rolling.

Webber got his second stripes (well done).

auckland bjj



auckland bjj
drilling judo thows

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Training Report: Guard Pass - Nogi

auckland bjjLast Tuesday,

We did beijao as a warm up drill

we covered some guard passes in Nogi.

Training concluded with rolling from stand up.


From next week, nogi class will be Thursday and Tuesday will be Gi,






 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Sunday, 3 November 2013

2013 No Gi Competition Update

auckland bjj
Webber got silver medal
As expected, the event had a massive turn out with teams from all over New Zealand.

Mark had a good match and lost by points against the person that ended up getting the gold medal.

Webber got silver medal.

Well done.

There will be 3 nogi and 3 gi competitions next year organise by NZ grapplers for anyone that wants to compete.

auckland bjj
Compulsory topless picture for nogi comp
auckland bjj
1 Price: plane ticket to USA to compete



Adam and Ricky from City BJJ closed out their weigh division in the advanced category

auckland bjj
6 mats for this competition


auckland bjj
Jaime from City BJJ got bronze medal in the beginner division

auckland bjj
 
crowd watching the medals presentation


from http://nzgrappler.co.nz/2013-no-gi-nationals-results/

2013 NO-GI NATIONALS - Winners List
Published on 6 November 2013 at 2:09 PM, Pacific/Auckland
Division1st2nd3rd4th
OPEN >> ABSOLUTE MEN
dan digby
orphans
Gareth Ealey
Strikeforce
Vance Miller
Oliver MMA
Ryan Nortier
Oliver MMA
Adult No-Gi >> Beginner >> up to 66 kg
denim pivac
Strikeforce
webber jiang
DS Team
Steve Besley
Core MMA
Qosai Rajeh
Tu Kaha
Adult No-Gi >> Beginner >> up to 74 kg
Mikaere (Michael) McBeth
Tairawhiti
Allan Kelly
Maai Hyoshi
Joel Armstrong
Sorriso BJJ Club
Mikhail Shaw
The Fight Shop
Adult No-Gi >> Beginner >> up to 84 kg
theophile poizat
Southern Tribe Tairawhiti
Stephen Mains
Tu Kaha
mike mikha
Oliver MMA South Auckland
Ra Riddell
Southern Tribes Aotearoa
Adult No-Gi >> Beginner >> up to 96 kg
slade apo
Hori Thai
Marcus Marsh
Oliver MMA
Jamie van der Kuijl
City BJJ
Lui Faaesea
Oliver MMA
Adult No-Gi >> Beginner >> up to 120 kg
Joe Hicks
Oliver MMA
Teteira Tawera
Hori Thai
ricky monga
Oliver MMA
Teore Tamehana
Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa
Adult No-Gi >> Beginner >> OVER 120 kg
Vitale Perez
Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa
Bedivia Tuiloma
Clinch BJJ
Richard Ogle
Tokoroa MMA
Stan Mataroa
Oliver MMA South Auckland
Adult No-Gi >> Beginner >> Under 65 kg
Alisha Te Rangiita
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
April Clarke
Hori Thai
DESTINY MOMOISEA
GroundControl Auckland
Adult No-Gi >> Beginner >> Over 65 kg
Aleksandra Pashina
Southern Tribes Manawatu
Genevieve Pini
Auckland MMA
maiau holtham
Hori Thai
Amahlea Taula
Clinch BJJ
Adult No-Gi >> Intermediate >> up to 60 kg
Jason Pawson
Academy of Combat
Jos? Errazo
Integrated Fighting
Adult No-Gi >> Intermediate >> up to 66 kg
Kit Jex-Blake
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
Daven Yu
Core MMA
Jimmy Braithwaite
Te Kura Awhio
Gui Keller
Tu Kaha
Adult No-Gi >> Intermediate >> up to 74 kg
Ben Te Tai
Oliver MMA
Drae Calles
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
Mark Johnson
Core MMA
Ben Koubaridis
10th Legion
Adult No-Gi >> Intermediate >> up to 84 kg
Matt Vale
Incorporated Martial Arts
John Vake
Oliver MMA
BYRON CHIVERS
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
Warren Tanner
GroundControl Hamilton
Adult No-Gi >> Intermediate >> up to 96 kg
Marc lelievre
Core MMA
Joshua Smith
Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa
toby campbell
GroundControl Hamilton
Daniel Williams
Oliver MMA
Adult No-Gi >> Intermediate >> up to 120 kg
Maifea Maifea
Brasa New Zealand
Aidan Lovelock
Oliver MMA
Joe Sefo
Clinch BJJ
Rodney Horomona
Allegiance BJJ
Adult No-Gi >> Intermediate >> Under 65 kg
serina cole
Submission MA Auckland
Annie Lee
Oliver MMA
Adult No-Gi >> Intermediate >> Over 65 kg
Faith Van Duin
Gym 101
Leiarra Radonich
Oliver MMA
Marie Brown
Submission MA Auckland
Adult No-Gi >> Advanced >> up to 66 kg
Jerry Norris
Oliver MMA
Toko Renata
East Coast BJJ
matt gambirazzi
orphans
Mark Sloane
DS Team
Adult No-Gi >> Advanced >> up to 74 kg
Adam Johnson
City BJJ
Ricky Gamboa
City BJJ
bryce gambirazzi
orphans
Philip Brown
Oliver MMA
Adult No-Gi >> Advanced >> up to 84 kg
Vance Miller
Oliver MMA
marcelo rapucci
Barbosa Jiu Jitsu e MMA
Toby FitzPatrick
Core MMA
Matthew Courtney
Submission MA Whangarei
Adult No-Gi >> Advanced >> up to 96 kg
dan digby
orphans
james allison
orphans
James Dobbs
City BJJ
Eugene Bareman
City BJJ
Adult No-Gi >> Advanced >> up to 120 kg
Gareth Ealey
Strikeforce
Dalton Newby
Southern Tribes Aotearoa
Vaughan Antonio
Scorpion BJJ
Mark Gollop
Core MMA
Adult No-Gi >> Advanced >> Over 65 kg
Krissy Pettman
Oliver MMA
Alessandra Moss
Gym 101
KIDS >> A
ashley nesbitt
Strikeforce
Nikau Greer
Te Kura Awhio Gisborne
James Craven
GroundControl Auckland
Daegnoor Singh
GroundControl Auckland
KIDS >> B
Jaeden Brown
Oliver MMA
Leon Phillips
Oliver MMA
Connor Glew
GroundControl Auckland
Glenn Craven
GroundControl Auckland
KIDS >> C
Maria Koosache
Oliver MMA
Rererangi twaddell
Gym 101
Desire Pologa
Oliver MMA
Lana Kelly
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> D
Dante Hihi
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
Arama Campbell
Oliver MMA
Anton te Dorsthorst
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> E
megan nesbitt
Strikeforce
Rangimarie Twaddell
Gym 101
Ciara bishop
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> F
Kaige Brown
Oliver MMA
kees mckay
Oliver MMA
Tyla Grauman
Integrated Fighting
Austin Huta
Southern Tribes Aotearoa
KIDS >> G
Carlos Hihi
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
kauri Greer
Te Kura Awhio Gisborne
Daken Welch
Red Shift Jiu Jitsu Academy
Krige Barnard
Integrated Fighting
KIDS >> H
Corban Glew
GroundControl Auckland
Lawrence Seeto
Tu Kaha
DeNiro Wright
Pacific MMA
Te Ariki Berryman
Oliver MMA Tauranga
KIDS >> J
MORGAN DEVLYN
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
Denzel Laumea
GroundControl Auckland
judah payne
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
KIDS >> K
Valiant Farquhar
Oliver MMA
Gerald George
Hori Thai
TYREID MARINO-HUIHUI
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
Shannon O'Brien
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> L
Jaden O'Dea
Oliver MMA
Jaden Grauman
Integrated Fighting
Tyler Smith
Allegiance BJJ
Cypress Hill
Hori Thai
KIDS >> M
Tom wundheiler
Sorriso BJJ
Jackson Nortier
Oliver MMA
Brooklyn Lam
Strikeforce
lyquan monga
Oliver MMA South Auckland
KIDS >> N
matthew dobbyn
arte suave academia
jaga smith
Oliver MMA
Daniel Connery
Ground Control Auckland
Jarrod Craig
Core MMA
KIDS >> P
Jackie Hunt
Brasa New Zealand
Shekayne Rees
The Fight Shop
Regan Chambers
The Fight Shop
Warren Smith
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> Q
Emma Skinner
GroundControl Cambridge
Jacinth Pascua
Strikeforce
Lori Kelly
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> R
Ethan Welch
Brasa New Zealand
Pit Vorster
Oliver MMA
Ben Spears
Strikeforce
KIDS >> S
Joshua Fitzell
The Fight Shop
caleb faauiga
Strikeforce
Caleb Ogilvy
GroundControl Auckland
KIDS >> T
Te Kanohi Kuka
Gym 101
Kyle McCamish
Oliver MMA
Zane Illingworth
The Fight Shop
Aidan Kelly
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> U
Isaiah Balenti
Allegiance BJJ
Gareth Lynch
Core MMA
Jay-jay Wilson
Oliver MMA
Herewini Smith
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> V
Hannah Oliver
Oliver MMA
ocean smith
Oliver MMA
faith ray
Allegiance BJJ
Samantha Connery
GroundControl Auckland
KIDS >> W
Mitchell Malaesilia
Auckland MMA
Jazi-Lee Pairama
Lowkey
William Chao
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> X
Ethan Roots
Oliver MMA
Ratanui Beazley
ETK
Izak Drakley
Oliver MMA
Jimmy Roots
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> Z
Angel Apapa
Oliver MMA Tauranga
emma nesbitt
Strikeforce
Simone Barnard
Integrated Fighting




 

webber standing RNC at NOGI 2013 comp

  • Webber proving that standing rnc do work!






Friday, 1 November 2013

Training Report: guillotine, arm drag, single leg takedown and updated 2013 No-Gi Nationals Schedule

auckland bjjThis week was 2 classes of Nogi to prepare for the 2013 No Gi Nationas (New Zealand - BJJ rules)

We concentrated on guillotine subs and defense, single leg takedown and arm drag.

Mark and Webber will compete on Saturday.

Good luck, boys!

From next week, we are going back to our normal spring program: Nogi on Tuesday and Gi on Thursday



 
 
2013 No-Gi Nationals Schedule
 
SATURDAY 2 NOVEMBER 2013
8 am Weigh in begins for Advanced, Intermediate, and Beginners
9 am Cut off for Advanced weigh ins.
10 am Advanced and Absolute matches start.
(Absolute registration closes after all Advanced matches complete)
11 am Cut off for Intermediate weigh ins.
(Medals and Awards for Advanced and Absolute before Intermediate starts)
12 pm Intermediate matches start.
(Intermediate Open registration closes after all Intermediate weight class matches complete).
1 pm Cut off for Beginners weigh ins.
(Medals and Awards for Intermediate before Beginners start)
2 pm Beginner matches start.
(Beginner Open registration closes after all Beginner weight class matches complete).
(Medals and Awards for Beginners at the end)
We are aiming to complete the event by 5pm.