Sunday, 3 November 2013

2013 No Gi Competition Update

auckland bjj
Webber got silver medal
As expected, the event had a massive turn out with teams from all over New Zealand.

Mark had a good match and lost by points against the person that ended up getting the gold medal.

Webber got silver medal.

Well done.

There will be 3 nogi and 3 gi competitions next year organise by NZ grapplers for anyone that wants to compete.

auckland bjj
Compulsory topless picture for nogi comp
auckland bjj
1 Price: plane ticket to USA to compete



Adam and Ricky from City BJJ closed out their weigh division in the advanced category

auckland bjj
6 mats for this competition


auckland bjj
Jaime from City BJJ got bronze medal in the beginner division

auckland bjj
 
crowd watching the medals presentation


from http://nzgrappler.co.nz/2013-no-gi-nationals-results/

2013 NO-GI NATIONALS - Winners List
Published on 6 November 2013 at 2:09 PM, Pacific/Auckland
Division1st2nd3rd4th
OPEN >> ABSOLUTE MEN
dan digby
orphans
Gareth Ealey
Strikeforce
Vance Miller
Oliver MMA
Ryan Nortier
Oliver MMA
Adult No-Gi >> Beginner >> up to 66 kg
denim pivac
Strikeforce
webber jiang
DS Team
Steve Besley
Core MMA
Qosai Rajeh
Tu Kaha
Adult No-Gi >> Beginner >> up to 74 kg
Mikaere (Michael) McBeth
Tairawhiti
Allan Kelly
Maai Hyoshi
Joel Armstrong
Sorriso BJJ Club
Mikhail Shaw
The Fight Shop
Adult No-Gi >> Beginner >> up to 84 kg
theophile poizat
Southern Tribe Tairawhiti
Stephen Mains
Tu Kaha
mike mikha
Oliver MMA South Auckland
Ra Riddell
Southern Tribes Aotearoa
Adult No-Gi >> Beginner >> up to 96 kg
slade apo
Hori Thai
Marcus Marsh
Oliver MMA
Jamie van der Kuijl
City BJJ
Lui Faaesea
Oliver MMA
Adult No-Gi >> Beginner >> up to 120 kg
Joe Hicks
Oliver MMA
Teteira Tawera
Hori Thai
ricky monga
Oliver MMA
Teore Tamehana
Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa
Adult No-Gi >> Beginner >> OVER 120 kg
Vitale Perez
Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa
Bedivia Tuiloma
Clinch BJJ
Richard Ogle
Tokoroa MMA
Stan Mataroa
Oliver MMA South Auckland
Adult No-Gi >> Beginner >> Under 65 kg
Alisha Te Rangiita
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
April Clarke
Hori Thai
DESTINY MOMOISEA
GroundControl Auckland
Adult No-Gi >> Beginner >> Over 65 kg
Aleksandra Pashina
Southern Tribes Manawatu
Genevieve Pini
Auckland MMA
maiau holtham
Hori Thai
Amahlea Taula
Clinch BJJ
Adult No-Gi >> Intermediate >> up to 60 kg
Jason Pawson
Academy of Combat
Jos? Errazo
Integrated Fighting
Adult No-Gi >> Intermediate >> up to 66 kg
Kit Jex-Blake
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
Daven Yu
Core MMA
Jimmy Braithwaite
Te Kura Awhio
Gui Keller
Tu Kaha
Adult No-Gi >> Intermediate >> up to 74 kg
Ben Te Tai
Oliver MMA
Drae Calles
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
Mark Johnson
Core MMA
Ben Koubaridis
10th Legion
Adult No-Gi >> Intermediate >> up to 84 kg
Matt Vale
Incorporated Martial Arts
John Vake
Oliver MMA
BYRON CHIVERS
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
Warren Tanner
GroundControl Hamilton
Adult No-Gi >> Intermediate >> up to 96 kg
Marc lelievre
Core MMA
Joshua Smith
Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa
toby campbell
GroundControl Hamilton
Daniel Williams
Oliver MMA
Adult No-Gi >> Intermediate >> up to 120 kg
Maifea Maifea
Brasa New Zealand
Aidan Lovelock
Oliver MMA
Joe Sefo
Clinch BJJ
Rodney Horomona
Allegiance BJJ
Adult No-Gi >> Intermediate >> Under 65 kg
serina cole
Submission MA Auckland
Annie Lee
Oliver MMA
Adult No-Gi >> Intermediate >> Over 65 kg
Faith Van Duin
Gym 101
Leiarra Radonich
Oliver MMA
Marie Brown
Submission MA Auckland
Adult No-Gi >> Advanced >> up to 66 kg
Jerry Norris
Oliver MMA
Toko Renata
East Coast BJJ
matt gambirazzi
orphans
Mark Sloane
DS Team
Adult No-Gi >> Advanced >> up to 74 kg
Adam Johnson
City BJJ
Ricky Gamboa
City BJJ
bryce gambirazzi
orphans
Philip Brown
Oliver MMA
Adult No-Gi >> Advanced >> up to 84 kg
Vance Miller
Oliver MMA
marcelo rapucci
Barbosa Jiu Jitsu e MMA
Toby FitzPatrick
Core MMA
Matthew Courtney
Submission MA Whangarei
Adult No-Gi >> Advanced >> up to 96 kg
dan digby
orphans
james allison
orphans
James Dobbs
City BJJ
Eugene Bareman
City BJJ
Adult No-Gi >> Advanced >> up to 120 kg
Gareth Ealey
Strikeforce
Dalton Newby
Southern Tribes Aotearoa
Vaughan Antonio
Scorpion BJJ
Mark Gollop
Core MMA
Adult No-Gi >> Advanced >> Over 65 kg
Krissy Pettman
Oliver MMA
Alessandra Moss
Gym 101
KIDS >> A
ashley nesbitt
Strikeforce
Nikau Greer
Te Kura Awhio Gisborne
James Craven
GroundControl Auckland
Daegnoor Singh
GroundControl Auckland
KIDS >> B
Jaeden Brown
Oliver MMA
Leon Phillips
Oliver MMA
Connor Glew
GroundControl Auckland
Glenn Craven
GroundControl Auckland
KIDS >> C
Maria Koosache
Oliver MMA
Rererangi twaddell
Gym 101
Desire Pologa
Oliver MMA
Lana Kelly
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> D
Dante Hihi
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
Arama Campbell
Oliver MMA
Anton te Dorsthorst
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> E
megan nesbitt
Strikeforce
Rangimarie Twaddell
Gym 101
Ciara bishop
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> F
Kaige Brown
Oliver MMA
kees mckay
Oliver MMA
Tyla Grauman
Integrated Fighting
Austin Huta
Southern Tribes Aotearoa
KIDS >> G
Carlos Hihi
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
kauri Greer
Te Kura Awhio Gisborne
Daken Welch
Red Shift Jiu Jitsu Academy
Krige Barnard
Integrated Fighting
KIDS >> H
Corban Glew
GroundControl Auckland
Lawrence Seeto
Tu Kaha
DeNiro Wright
Pacific MMA
Te Ariki Berryman
Oliver MMA Tauranga
KIDS >> J
MORGAN DEVLYN
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
Denzel Laumea
GroundControl Auckland
judah payne
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
KIDS >> K
Valiant Farquhar
Oliver MMA
Gerald George
Hori Thai
TYREID MARINO-HUIHUI
Southern Tribes Tairawhiti
Shannon O'Brien
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> L
Jaden O'Dea
Oliver MMA
Jaden Grauman
Integrated Fighting
Tyler Smith
Allegiance BJJ
Cypress Hill
Hori Thai
KIDS >> M
Tom wundheiler
Sorriso BJJ
Jackson Nortier
Oliver MMA
Brooklyn Lam
Strikeforce
lyquan monga
Oliver MMA South Auckland
KIDS >> N
matthew dobbyn
arte suave academia
jaga smith
Oliver MMA
Daniel Connery
Ground Control Auckland
Jarrod Craig
Core MMA
KIDS >> P
Jackie Hunt
Brasa New Zealand
Shekayne Rees
The Fight Shop
Regan Chambers
The Fight Shop
Warren Smith
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> Q
Emma Skinner
GroundControl Cambridge
Jacinth Pascua
Strikeforce
Lori Kelly
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> R
Ethan Welch
Brasa New Zealand
Pit Vorster
Oliver MMA
Ben Spears
Strikeforce
KIDS >> S
Joshua Fitzell
The Fight Shop
caleb faauiga
Strikeforce
Caleb Ogilvy
GroundControl Auckland
KIDS >> T
Te Kanohi Kuka
Gym 101
Kyle McCamish
Oliver MMA
Zane Illingworth
The Fight Shop
Aidan Kelly
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> U
Isaiah Balenti
Allegiance BJJ
Gareth Lynch
Core MMA
Jay-jay Wilson
Oliver MMA
Herewini Smith
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> V
Hannah Oliver
Oliver MMA
ocean smith
Oliver MMA
faith ray
Allegiance BJJ
Samantha Connery
GroundControl Auckland
KIDS >> W
Mitchell Malaesilia
Auckland MMA
Jazi-Lee Pairama
Lowkey
William Chao
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> X
Ethan Roots
Oliver MMA
Ratanui Beazley
ETK
Izak Drakley
Oliver MMA
Jimmy Roots
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> Z
Angel Apapa
Oliver MMA Tauranga
emma nesbitt
Strikeforce
Simone Barnard
Integrated Fighting