Sunday, 18 May 2014

Results from 17th May 2014 Gi Tournament - AUCKLAND - NEW ZEALAND

Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Gi Tournament - Winners List
Published on 17 May 2014 at 9:20 PM, Pacific/Auckland
Division1st2nd3rdTied 3rd or 4th
Adult Gi >> White >> Rooster (up to 57.5 kg)
Peter Kim
Vanderson Pires Jiu Jitsu
William Chao
Oliver MMA
  
Adult Gi >> White >> Light Feather (up to 64.0 kg)
Ricardo Saraiva Ferreira
Mai Dojo
Jimmy Bong
City BJJ
Caleb Taylor
GroundControl
webbers jiang
DS Team
Adult Gi >> White >> Feather (up to 70.0 kg)
Michael Parker
Southern Tribes
Jae Lee
Team Submission
Hamid Atiq
City BJJ
Vitor Bonatto
DS Team
Adult Gi >> White >> Light (up to 76.0 kg)
Ken Yong
DS Team
Chevron Hassett
Gracie Gym NZ
Troy Matusich
Team Submission
James Hohaia
Xtreme Cavalcanti Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Adult Gi >> White >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
Clinton Davies
Glen Eden
Matthew Robinson
Vanderson Pires Jiu Jitsu
Henry Wu
Auckland University Judo/BJJ Club
Ryan van Oosten
Academy of Combat Christchurch
Adult Gi >> White >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
jose coles
DS Team
Theophile Poizat
East Ocean Jiujitsu
Bill Drummond
GSW
Dylan Kepa
Gracie Gym NZ
Adult Gi >> White >> Heavy (up to 94.3 kg)
lui faaesea
Oliver MMA
henare Harris
Orphans
Andy Kowalski
Core MMA
Philip Van den Berg
DS Team
Adult Gi >> White >> Super Heavy (up to 100.5 kg)
Rangi Nuku
Tu Kaha
James Williams
GroundControl
Lone Toailoa
Oliver MMA
Keith Nicholas
GroundControl
Adult Gi >> White >> Ultra Heavy (over 100.5 kg)
Carl Williams
Oliver MMA
josh trask
Team Submission
Nick King
Oliver MMA
Cameron Edmunds
Gracie Gym NZ
Adult Gi >> White >> WOMEN Feather (up to 58.5 kg)
Rachel Alderwick
Team Submission
Jessica Chan
DS Team
Tremaine Edmonds
Team Submission
 
Adult Gi >> White >> WOMEN Light (up to 64.0 kg)
ocean smith
Oliver MMA
Nicole stoupe
City BJJ
  
Adult Gi >> White >> WOMEN Middle (up to 69.0 kg)
Cassie Walker
Oliver MMA
Pat Thomson
S.Oliver Gracie Barra Tauranga
  
Adult Gi >> White >> WOMEN Medium Heavy (up to 74.0 kg)
Sylvia Philcox
City BJJ
JASMINE NATHAN
Lowkey
Rachel Dredge
Team Submission
Elissa Dunn
Team Submission
Adult Gi >> White >> WOMEN Heavy (over 74 kg)
Marie Brown
Team Submission
Genevieve Pini
Tu Kaha
Amelia Apaapa
Gracie Gym NZ
 
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Light Feather (up to 64.0 kg)
Jason Lee
Gracie Gym NZ
Jason Pawson
Academy of Combat Christchurch
matt gambirazzi
Orphans
Damian Nam
Oliver MMA
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Feather (up to 70.0 kg)
Leif Jeffries
Oliver MMA
Jericho Aramov
Auckland University Judo/BJJ Club
Daniel van den Berg
Core MMA
Peter LI
Gracie Gym NZ
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Light (up to 76.0 kg)
Ev Ting
Tu Kaha
Jared O'gorman
Vanderson Pires Jiu Jitsu
Joas Alberton
DS Team
Ben Tetai
Oliver MMA
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
joseph rivers
Gracie Gym NZ
Zurial Harrison
Tu Kaha
Anani Sotome
Tu Kaha
Josh Biddick
Roger Gracie BJJ
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
Rafael Solano
DS Team
graeme Marukore
Gracie Gym NZ
logan wright
Gym101/Iron Wolves
Joshua matairangi
Allegiance BJJ Academy
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Heavy (up to 94.3 kg)
Juraj Zahorec
DS Team
Denny Thompson
Tu Kaha
Marc Lelievre
Core MMA
Ethan Roots
Oliver MMA
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Super Heavy (up to 100.5 kg)
Raihau Villierme
Tu Kaha
justin miller
Oliver MMA
Inus Rademeyer
Tu Kaha
Jason Atkinson
Academy of Combat Christchurch
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Ultra Heavy (over 100.5 kg)
Joseph Hill
DS Team
Richard Higgs
GSW
Andrew Pragnell
Judokwai
Michael Apaapa
Gracie Gym NZ
Adult Gi >> Blue >> WOMEN Middle (up to 69.0 kg)
Yvonne Melanie Duggert
Gracie Gym NZ
Annie Lee
Oliver MMA
  
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Feather (up to 70.0 kg)
Adam Johnson
City BJJ
Glenn Coombridge
Vanderson Pires Jiu Jitsu
Caleb Lally
Gracie Gym NZ
Thomas Kwok
GroundControl
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Light (up to 76.0 kg)
James Sullivan
GSW
Valdir Rodrigues
DS Team
matthew yeoman
Cavalcanti BJJ NZ
Scott McLeod
Gracie Gym NZ
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
Bevan Brooking
East Ocean Jiujitsu
Gregory Watson
Axis NZ
Drew Donovan
GroundControl
Richard Moon
Gracie Gym NZ
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Heavy (up to 94.3 kg)
cam steer
Axis NZ
Noel Thompson
DS Team
brandon ropati
Oliver MMA
Jason George
Oliver MMA
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Super Heavy (up to 100.5 kg)
Anaru Grant
Tu Kaha
Dion Curtin
Team Submission
James allison
Orphans
Dane Crosby
DS Team
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Ultra Heavy (over 100.5 kg)
Aaron Davys
Oliver MMA
Dalton Newby
Southern Tribes
Scott Hine
Brasa New Zealand
 
Adult Gi >> Purple >> WOMEN Heavy (over 74 kg)
Amy Barratt-Boyes
GSW
Alessandra Moss
Gym101/Iron Wolves
Inger Craven
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
 
Adult Gi >> Brown >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
Patrick Te Tau
GSW
Andrew Craven
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
  
Adult Gi >> Brown >> Super Heavy (up to 100.5 kg)
Ryan Nortier
Oliver MMA
Daniel Wood
Oliver MMA
Gareth Burke
Orphans
 
Adult Gi >> Black >> Heavy (up to 94.3 kg)
dan digby
Orphans
Rafael Turnbull
DS Team
  
KIDS >> A
Wyatt Hunt
Waitara
Glenn Craven
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
Alex Suddens
Glen Eden
Isaiah Morehu
Gracie Gym NZ
KIDS >> B
Ashley Nesbitt
Oliver MMA
Nikita Tamatea-Kepa
Gracie Gym NZ
Charlotte Bennett
Oliver MMA
Carys Carter
Gracie Gym NZ
KIDS >> C
Connor Glew
GroundControl
Thomas Matich
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
Tuterangiawhio (toots) Tapiata
Gracie Gym NZ
Leon Phillips
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> D
Kaige Brown
Oliver MMA
Jaeden Brown
Oliver MMA
Vincent Hunt
Waitara
 
KIDS >> F
Leah Da Silva
Gracie Gym NZ
Lana Kelly
Oliver MMA
  
KIDS >> G
Dante Hihi
Southern Tribes
James Craven
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
Anton te Dorsthorst
Oliver MMA
Arama Campbell
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> H
Zelene Hoffman
Oliver MMA
Karlyn Ta'ala-O'Connor
Gracie Gym NZ
  
KIDS >> J
Emma Nesbitt
Oliver MMA
Kyla Tamatea-Kepa
Gracie Gym NZ
Desire Talia Pologa
Oliver MMA
Maria Koosache
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> K
Brandon Meyer
Tu Kaha
Corban Glew
GroundControl
Jayden Roberts
Southern Tribes
Aston Lambert
Team Submission
KIDS >> L
Carlos Hihi
Southern Tribes
Josh Kruger
Waitara
Crue Williams
Oliver MMA
Ryder Williams
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> N
Jahko Tohaia
Cavalcanti BJJ NZ
Lawrence Seeto
Tu Kaha
  
KIDS >> O
Liam James
Tu Kaha
Hendrick vanGulick
Gracie Gym NZ
Munro Elliott-Brooking
Gracie Gym NZ
 
KIDS >> P
Shannon O'Brien
Oliver MMA
Angel Apaapa
Gracie Gym NZ
  
KIDS >> R
Megan Nesbitt
Oliver MMA
Lori Kelly
Oliver MMA
Siena Seeto
Tu Kaha
Mikaia Lambert
Team Submission
KIDS >> S
Hakopa Rota
Gracie Gym NZ
Cory Cormack
Tu Kaha
tk karakia
Lowkey
Calvin Carter
Gracie Gym NZ
KIDS >> T
Ethan Welch
Waitara
Tom Wundheiler
DS Team
BAILEY O'BRIEN
Gracie Gym NZ
 
KIDS >> U
Keelan Vodanovich
GroundControl
Dylan O'Brien
Gracie Gym NZ
Hirini Hika
Gracie Gym NZ
 
KIDS >> V
logan mcguire
Core MMA
Te KawaKawa Hika
Gracie Gym NZ
JAZI-LEE PAIRAMA
Lowkey
Cainan Goodlad
Team Submission
KIDS >> W
Jackie Hunt
Waitara
Grayson Burgess
DS Team
Aidan Kelly
Oliver MMA
Tama Belcher
Gracie Gym NZ
KIDS >> X
Jay jay Wilson
Oliver MMA
Jonson Phillimore
Southern Tribes
Daniel Brewster
Xtreme Cavalcanti Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
halem adams
Lowkey
KIDS >> Y
Dylan Bond
Cavalcanti BJJ NZ
Kalib Guy
Core MMA
hami matthews
Core MMA
raiden Shepherd
Core MMA
Open >> Brown-Black
Patrick Te Tau
GSW
Andrew Craven
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
Ryan Nortier
Oliver MMA
Gareth Burke
Orphans




ADULT TEAM RESULTS
TEAM NAME 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Oliver MMA 7 4 4 4 51
DS Team 5 4 1 4 38
Tu Kaha 4 3 2 0 31
GSW 4 1 1 0 24
Gracie Gym NZ 3 2 2 6 23
Team Submission 2 3 3 1 22
City BJJ 2 2 1 0 17
Vanderson Pires Jiu Jitsu 1 3 0 0 14
Orphans 1 1 3 1 11
Axis NZ 1 1 0 0 8
East Ocean Jiujitsu 1 1 0 0 8
Southern Tribes 1 1 0 0 8
Zero Gravity Martial Arts 0 2 1 0 7
Glen Eden 1 0 0 0 5
GroundControl 0 1 2 2 5
Mai Dojo 1 0 0 0 5
Auckland University Judo/BJJ Club 0 1 1 0 4
Gym101/Iron Wolves 0 1 1 0 4
Academy of Combat Christchurch 0 1 0 2 3
Core MMA 0 0 3 0 3
Lowkey 0 1 0 0 3
S.Oliver Gracie Barra Tauranga 0 1 0 0 3
Brasa New Zealand 0 0 1 0 1
Cavalcanti BJJ NZ 0 0 1 0 1
Judokwai 0 0 1 0 1
Allegiance BJJ Academy 0 0 0 1 0
Roger Gracie BJJ 0 0 0 1 0
Xtreme Cavalcanti Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu 0 0 0 1 0
————–
KIDS TEAM RESULTS
TEAM NAME 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Oliver MMA 7 3 5 4 49
Gracie Gym NZ 2 7 4 4 35
Waitara 3 1 1 0 19
Tu Kaha 2 2 1 0 17
Southern Tribes 2 1 1 0 14
GroundControl 2 1 0 0 13
Cavalcanti BJJ NZ 2 0 0 0 10
Core MMA 1 1 1 1 9
Zero Gravity Martial Arts 0 3 0 0 9
DS Team 0 2 0 0 6
Lowkey 0 0 2 1 2
Glen Eden 0 0 1 0 1
Xtreme Cavalcanti Brazilian Jiu Jitsu 0 0 1 0 1
Team Submission 0 0 0 3 0

OVERALL TEAM RESULTS
TEAM NAMES 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Oliver MMA 14 7 9 8 100
Gracie Gym NZ 5 9 6 10 58
Tu Kaha 6 5 3 0 48
DS Team 5 6 1 4 44
GSW 4 1 1 0 24
Southern Tribes 3 2 1 0 22
Team Submission 2 3 3 4 22
Waitara 3 1 1 0 19
GroundControl 2 2 2 2 18
City BJJ 2 2 1 0 17
Zero Gravity Martial Arts 0 5 1 0 16
Vanderson Pires Jiu Jitsu 1 3 0 0 14
Core MMA 1 1 4 1 12
Cavalcanti BJJ NZ 2 0 1 0 11
Orphans 1 1 3 1 11
Axis NZ 1 1 0 0 8
East Ocean Jiujitsu 1 1 0 0 8
Glen Eden 1 0 1 0 6
Lowkey 0 1 2 1 5
Mai Dojo 1 0 0 0 5
Auckland University Judo/BJJ Club 0 1 1 0 4
Gym101/Iron Wolves 0 1 1 0 4
Academy of Combat Christchurch 0 1 0 2 3
S.Oliver Gracie Barra Tauranga 0 1 0 0 3
Brasa New Zealand 0 0 1 0 1
Judokwai 0 0 1 0 1
Xtreme Cavalcanti Brazilian Jiu Jitsu 0 0 1 0 1
Allegiance BJJ Academy 0 0 0 1 0
Roger Gracie BJJ 0 0 0 1 0
Xtreme Cavalcanti Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu 0 0 0 1 0