Monday, 10 November 2014

2014 Nogi Nationals Results

City BJJ won the adult results by academy.

Adult Results by Academy

School Name1st2nd3rdTotal
City BJJ70136
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden43534
GB - Orphans35030
East Ocean Jiu Jitsu23120
GB - Oliver MMA North Shore32223
Gracie Gym NZ - Wellington12112
Tu Kaha - HQ13115
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team12112
Will Machado - Allegiance12011
Hori Thai MMA Rotorua1119
Will Machado - Core MMA1119
Gracie Gym NZ - Spartans1108
Whangarei BJJ1027
Tu Kaha - Rotorua1016
Auckland MMA1005
Brasa New Zealand1005
GB - Oliver MMA Kapiti1005
GB - Southern Tribes Manawatu1005
GB - Southern Tribes Te Awamutu1005
Gym 101/Iron Wolves1005
Strikeforce/Tu Kaha1005
Will Machado - Submission0114
GB - Tauranga0103
Gracie Gym NZ - Underground BJJ0103
Gracie Gym NZ - Wanganui0103
Judokwai0103
Netfit0103
Tu Kaha - AMMA0103
Will Machado - East Coast BJJ0103
Will Machado - GroundControl0103
Vanderson Pires Jiu Jitsu0022
Will Machado - Zero Gravity0022
DS Team - HQ0011
GB - Oliver MMA South Auckland0011
GB - Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa0011
IMA0011
Inglewood BJJ0011
Ochiba Karate0011
Strikeforce0011
Will Machado - Deep Water BJJ0011
Will Machado - GSW0011
Apex BJJ - Hamilton0000
Sorriso BJJ0000
Tu Kaha - BTA0000



2014 BJJ NO GI Nationals - Winners List
Published on 8 November 2014 at 8:04 PM, Pacific/Auckland
Division1st2nd3rd
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Rooster (up to 55.5 kg)
ben Pipes
GB - Oliver MMA North Shore
James Hull
Will Machado - GroundControl
 
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Light Feather (up to 61.5 kg)
Harvey Espinosa
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Ricardo Saraiva Ferreira
Gracie Gym NZ - Wellington
Jimmy Bong
City BJJ
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> Feather (up to 67.5 kg)
reuben lund
East Ocean Jiu Jitsu
James Ritchie
Will Machado - Core MMA
Maxwell Logan
East Ocean Jiu Jitsu
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Light (up to 73.5 kg)
Hamid Atiq
City BJJ
Rick Agraval
Netfit
Brennan Matheson
Whangarei BJJ
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Middle (up to 79.5 kg)
Stephen Mains
Tu Kaha - HQ
Jason Paenga
Will Machado - Allegiance
Taylor Saywell
GB - Oliver MMA North Shore
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Medium Heavy (up to 85.5 kg)
Justin Shaw
Brasa New Zealand
Markus Keppler
Tu Kaha - HQ
Cameron Redman
Strikeforce
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Heavy (up to 91.5 kg)
isaac o'grady
Whangarei BJJ
Cossack Waaka
Hori Thai MMA Rotorua
Kerry Beach
IMA
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Super Heavy (up to 97.5 kg)
sam Boesch
Gracie Gym NZ - Spartans
Cameron Edmunds
Gracie Gym NZ - Wellington
Peter Watts
Will Machado - Submission
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> MEN Ultra Heavy (no maximum weight)
Henri Burns
City BJJ
Liam Murphy
GB - Orphans
Matiu Smith
Hori Thai MMA Rotorua
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> WOMEN Light Feather (up to 51.5 kg)
Christine Letford
GB - Southern Tribes Te Awamutu
Joanne Burke
Gracie Gym NZ - Wanganui
Smita Naiker
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> WOMEN Light (up to 61.5 kg)
Gloria Suddens
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Olivia Hall
East Ocean Jiu Jitsu
Laverne Robilliard
GB - Oliver MMA North Shore
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> WOMEN Middle (up to 66.5 kg)
Tairi Ford
Tu Kaha - Rotorua
Tarn Jones
GB - Orphans
Louisa Mann
Ochiba Karate
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> WOMEN Medium Heavy (up to 71.5 kg)
Sylvia Philcox
City BJJ
Pat Thomson
GB - Tauranga
Catherine Craig
Vanderson Pires Jiu Jitsu
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> WOMEN Heavy (up to 76.5 kg)
Tessa Jefferis
Will Machado - Core MMA
Amelia Apaapa
Gracie Gym NZ - Underground BJJ
 
Adult NoGi >> Beginner >> WOMEN Super Heavy (no maximum weight)
Inez White
Hori Thai MMA Rotorua
Genevieve Pini
Tu Kaha - AMMA
cassandra aloiai
Tu Kaha - Rotorua
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> Feather (up to 67.5 kg)
Peter Li
Gracie Gym NZ - Wellington
Damian Nam
GB - Oliver MMA North Shore
Guy Jacobson
Vanderson Pires Jiu Jitsu
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> MEN Light (up to 73.5 kg)
jayjay wilson
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
NO PLACEMENT
Luke Hutchinson
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> MEN Middle (up to 79.5 kg)
joseph rivers
Gracie Gym NZ - Wellington
Nick Webb
East Ocean Jiu Jitsu
Isaiah Balenti
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> MEN Medium Heavy (up to 85.5 kg)
Theophile Poizat
East Ocean Jiu Jitsu
philip allsopp
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Toby Campbell
Will Machado - Core MMA
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> MEN Heavy (up to 91.5 kg)
ETHAN ROOTS
GB - Oliver MMA North Shore
Hayden Millard
GB - Orphans
lui faaesea
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> MEN Super Heavy (up to 97.5 kg)
Hannes Vetter
Will Machado - Allegiance
Charlie Harris
GB - Oliver MMA North Shore
Jason Fletcher
GB - Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> MEN Ultra Heavy (no maximum weight)
richie finau
Auckland MMA
Riini Apo
Gracie Gym NZ - Spartans
Maifea Maifea
Inglewood BJJ
Adult NoGi >> Intermediate >> WOMEN Middle (up to 66.5 kg)
Cassandra Walker
GB - Oliver MMA Kapiti
Annie Lee
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
 
Adult NoGi >> Advanced >> Feather (up to 67.5 kg)
Matt Gambirazzi
GB - Orphans
Toko Renata
Will Machado - East Coast BJJ
Mark Sloane
DS Team - HQ
Adult NoGi >> Advanced >> MEN Light (up to 73.5 kg)
Adam Johnson
City BJJ
Sam Gascoigne
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Raul Zevallos
Tu Kaha - HQ
Adult NoGi >> Advanced >> MEN Middle (up to 79.5 kg)
brian falzon
City BJJ
Jose Gomes
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Andrew Craven
Will Machado - Zero Gravity
Adult NoGi >> Advanced >> MEN Medium Heavy (up to 85.5 kg)
Renan Secco
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Bevan Brooking
East Ocean Jiu Jitsu
Matthew Courtney
Whangarei BJJ
Adult NoGi >> Advanced >> MEN Heavy (up to 91.5 kg)
Dan Digby
GB - Orphans
Nick Allan
Will Machado - Submission
Oliver Wiles
Will Machado - GSW
Adult NoGi >> Advanced >> MEN Super Heavy (up to 97.5 kg)
Vaughan Antonio
GB - Southern Tribes Manawatu
James Allison
GB - Orphans
Daniel Williams
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Adult NoGi >> Advanced >> MEN Ultra Heavy (no maximum weight)
Gareth Ealey
Strikeforce/Tu Kaha
Andrew Pragnell
Judokwai
Brad Rapira
Will Machado - Deep Water BJJ
Adult NoGi >> Advanced >> WOMEN Medium Heavy (up to 71.5 kg)
Alessandra Moss
Gym 101/Iron Wolves
Kim Hancy
Tu Kaha - HQ
Krissy Hunter
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Adult NoGi >> Advanced >> WOMEN Heavy (up to 76.5 kg)
Krissy Hunter
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Kim Hancy
Tu Kaha - HQ
Inger Craven
Will Machado - Zero Gravity
KIDS >> A
Levi Hicks
GB - Oliver MMA South Auckland
Ty Campbell
GB - Oliver MMA North Shore
MJ Bennett
GB - Oliver MMA North Shore
KIDS >> B
Alex Suddens
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Glenn Craven
Will Machado - Zero Gravity
Kiwa Rawhiti
GB - Oliver MMA North Shore
KIDS >> C
Thomas Matich
Will Machado - Zero Gravity
Lucifero Spraggs
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Peter Waaka
Hori Thai MMA Rotorua
KIDS >> D
Aleana Kingi
Gracie Gym NZ - Kawerau
Kacey McCamish
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Charlotte Bennett
GB - Oliver MMA North Shore
KIDS >> E
wyatt hunt
Brasa New Zealand
Alyssa Hodson
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Hohaia Taurua
Gracie Gym NZ - Kawerau
KIDS >> F
desire pologa
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Leah Da silva
Gracie Gym NZ - Kawerau
Maria Koosache
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
KIDS >> G
ashley nesbitt
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Jada Hynson
GB - Oliver MMA Kapiti
Lana Kelly
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
KIDS >> H
Judah Wihapi
Will Machado - East Coast BJJ
Alec Paenga
Will Machado - Allegiance
Toots Tapiata
Gracie Gym NZ - Underground BJJ
KIDS >> I
Brooklyn Wharton
GB - Oliver MMA South Auckland
Tipene Beauchamp
GB - Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa
 
KIDS >> J
Ryder Williams
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Rhyme Loto
GB - Oliver MMA Hibiscus Coast
Endreaz Hilihetule
GB - Oliver MMA South Auckland
KIDS >> K
Lenin Simi
GB - Oliver MMA South Auckland
Jake White
Inglewood BJJ
Tipene Thompson
GB - Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa
KIDS >> L
jaeden brown
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Arama Campbell
GB - Oliver MMA North Shore
Connor Glew
Will Machado - GroundControl
KIDS >> M
Anton te Dorsthorst
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Noah Hicks
GB - Oliver MMA South Auckland
James Craven
Will Machado - Zero Gravity
KIDS >> N
Kerah Wall
GB - Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa
Zelene Hoffman
GB - Oliver MMA North Shore
 
KIDS >> O
emma nesbitt
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Jenna Toone
Will Machado - East Coast BJJ
Te Aroha Harmer
GB - Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa
KIDS >> P
Jessica Sealey
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Ev'a Hynson
GB - Oliver MMA Kapiti
ANGEL APAAPA
Gracie Gym NZ - Underground BJJ
KIDS >> Q
Shannon O'Brien
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Margret Doctor
GB - Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa
 
KIDS >> R
megan nesbitt
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Lori Kelly
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Florence Bhana-Sayring
Inglewood BJJ
KIDS >> S
Ocean Smith
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Eden Togo
Tu Kaha - HQ
 
KIDS >> T
Te Ao O Te Rangi Thompson
GB - Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa
Geovanni Kimitaunga
GB - Oliver MMA South Auckland
Harrison Tipa
Tu Kaha - HQ
KIDS >> U
Nixon Suddens
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Brad Morgan
Gracie Gym NZ - Fight Shop
Austin Huta
Inglewood BJJ
KIDS >> V
kaige brown
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Adrian Sofele
GB - Oliver MMA South Auckland
Devlin Sofele
GB - Oliver MMA South Auckland
KIDS >> W
carston fraser
GB - Oliver MMA North Shore
Hokowhitu Barnett
GB - Oliver MMA South Auckland
Munro Elliott-Brooking
Gracie Gym NZ - Kawerau
KIDS >> X
Valiant Farquhar
Inglewood BJJ
Brandon Meyer
Tu Kaha - AMMA
Carlos Hihi
East Ocean Jiu Jitsu
KIDS >> Y
Tyson Vercoe
Will Machado - East Coast BJJ
Charlie Bhana-Sayring
Inglewood BJJ
Arlo gallagher
Tu Kaha - HQ
KIDS >> Z
Javaan Wihapi
Will Machado - East Coast BJJ
Gerald George
Hori Thai MMA Rotorua
Macu Hukui
GB - Oliver MMA South Auckland
KIDS >> A1
Nathan Sinclair
Roger Gracie Academy Tauranga
Brady Fletcher
GB - Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa
Te Rauna Taiawa
GB - Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa
KIDS >> B1
Israel paenga
Gracie Gym NZ - Wanganui
Lleyton Hammond
Gym 101/Iron Wolves
Hendrick Van gulick
Gracie Gym NZ - Kawerau
KIDS >> C1
Kauri John Te rongomau Parker
Whangarei BJJ
Dylan Lonia-Hughes
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Tamatea Henare-Monga
GB - Oliver MMA South Auckland
KIDS >> D1
matthew dobbyn
Gracie Gym NZ - Tauranga
BAILEY O'BRIEN
Gracie Gym NZ - Kawerau
Jaga Smith
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
KIDS >> E1
Chester Hiley
Gracie Gym NZ - Kawerau
Jaden O'Dea
GB - Oliver MMA Hibiscus Coast
 
KIDS >> F1
Ethan Welch
Brasa New Zealand
Pit Vorster
GB - Oliver MMA North Shore
Jason Vine
GB - Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa
KIDS >> G1
Te Kanohi Kuka
Gym 101/Iron Wolves
jackie Hunt
Brasa New Zealand
Whakaio Nopera
Hori Thai MMA Rotorua
KIDS >> H1
Carlos Tweedale
Gracie Gym NZ - Wanganui
Jazi-lee Pairama
Will Machado - Lowkey
Braydan Rogers
Whangarei BJJ
KIDS >> I1
Kyle McCamish
GB - Oliver MMA Glen Eden
Sean Nettle
Team Grips
Francisco Munoz
Will Machado - GroundControl
KIDS >> J1
Hakaraia Wilson
Hori Thai MMA Rotorua
Jordan Shoston Burnett
Sorriso BJJ
Connor Wayne Stephens
GB - Southern Tribes Te Awamutu
KIDS >> K1
Ratanui Beazley
DS Team - ETK
Zac Smith
Gym 101/Iron Wolves
Brahm Richards
Tu Kaha - HQ
KIDS >> L1
Taumauri Nopera
Hori Thai MMA Rotorua
Christian Bennett
Will Machado - Deep Water BJJ
JIMMY ROOTS
GB - Oliver MMA North Shore
Open >> MEN Under 85 kg
brian falzon
City BJJ
Renan Secco
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
joseph rivers
Gracie Gym NZ - Wellington
Open >> MEN Over 85 kg
Dan Digby
GB - Orphans
Hannes Vetter
Will Machado - Allegiance
Sigifili Pesaleli
GB - Oliver MMA South Auckland
Open >> WOMEN ABSOLUTE
Sylvia Philcox
City BJJ
Tarn Jones
GB - Orphans